Old Bag Lady Books
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Browse Categories     Browse All     View Cart   
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All
 Detailed Search


  
Browse All Items

749 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 1. (Cheerio)  
THE STORY OF CHEERIO 

Publisher: Garden City Publishing NY, 1936
Condition: VG+/NONE. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo; 382 pages; Signed by Author; Dark blue cloth covers. A signed limited edition for "Radio friends of Cheerio". This copy was for Geo. H. Peterson.
Item number: 5659
Buy Now
US$22.50
Appr.: | AUD 24.59 | CAD 23.10 | EUR 16.54 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2045 | MXN 292 | ZAR 167 |
2. (Gay, Hobart) editor  
A SOUVENIER BOOKLET FOR THE OFFICERS, ENLISTED MEN WHO MADE HISTORY WIH THE THIRD U.S. ARMY 1944-1945 

Publisher: , 1945
Condition: G. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; A combination of photos and original art depicting the end of W. W.2. Specific chapter headings are: August "Sweep Across France" with an illustration and text on opposite side of illustration. Next: September "Crossing the Moselle", October "Prepartations for a New Offensive" . Foldout of Insignias intact. Interior v. G. G/Paper cover, spine has been taped, but overall intact. Some pages are reroduction of title pages from Vol 1 and 11 of Third Army After Action Report. Has color fold out page identifying military arm patches.
Item number: 3720
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 66.74 | EUR 47.79 | GBP 43.33 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 481 |
3. (Junior League Of Honolulu)  
A TASTE OF ALOHA A Collection of Recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu 

Publisher: Junior League of Honolulu Hawaii, 1994
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 374 pages; Decorated glossy book hardcover with Hawaiian lady. There is a nice cultural description and drawings to accompany the recipes. One corner is slightly bumped.
Item number: 6370
Buy Now
US$11.50
Appr.: | AUD 12.57 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.67 | JPY 1045 | MXN 149 | ZAR 85 |
4. (Popular Mechanics)  
SIXTY POWER TOOLS And How to Build Them 

Publisher: Popular Mechanics Press, 1952
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 144 pages; Well, this is one do-it-yourself job my husband won't be attempting even though there are lots of directions and drawings. Warning: Try these projects at your own risk!
Item number: 6824
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 20.53 | EUR 14.71 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 148 |
5. (Vogue)  
DOLLS AND TOYS 

Publisher: Harper & R, Publishers, 1986
Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Color and B&W Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Lots of patterns, photos, and directions for the home sewer to make mice and other different dolls and toys for the little ones. White book with silver lettering. Inside as new.
Item number: 6825
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.21 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 59 |
Click for larger image 6. , Illustrated by Bickford, Nana Frence, Illus.  
The Three Little Kittens. 

Publisher: Stoll & Edwards Co, New York, 1921
Condition: G/NONE. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Card Covers 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; Spine missing. ; The 12 pages consist of cardstock (like a board book_ with a black and white and yellow illustration on each page. Pages 2 & 10 are multipcolor, full page illustrations. The story of the three little kittens is told in verse. These is wear to inside cover. ; “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”
Item number: 5816
Buy Now
US$19.50
Appr.: | AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 13.00 | JPY 1773 | MXN 253 | ZAR 144 |
7. , Illustrated by Bw Photos, maps, one Folding  
HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY SEVENTH DIVISION August 1917 to November 1918 

Publisher: New York, 1919
Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 228 pages; Some shelf wear. Gold gild on black. 227 pgs official history of the 77th d ivision.
Item number: 5906
Buy Now
US$79.00
Appr.: | AUD 86.34 | CAD 81.11 | EUR 58.09 | GBP 52.67 | JPY 7182 | MXN 1026 | ZAR 585 |
8. , Illustrated by Bw Photos.  
OLD TRAVERSE CITY 

Publisher: Gull Gallery MI, 1975
Condition: NF/NONE. Second Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps 24mo - 5" to 6" tall; 120 pages; Reproduction of photos of Travese City, MI including William Jennings Bryant at the base of a C. W. Statue, Late 1800s to early 1900s. Nice Gift Item for anyone who has lived in or visited this Michigan tourist town.
Item number: 5812
Buy Now
US$6.99
Appr.: | AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.18 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.66 | JPY 635 | MXN 91 | ZAR 52 |
9. , Illustrated by Color Illus  
HANSEL AND GRETEL POP-UP 

Publisher: Bancroft & Co. Czechoslovakia, 1961
Condition: P. First Edition. Hardcover Pop-Up; Cover wear, approx 2 pop up characters missing, spine wear. 8 pgs One of the early pop up books, full color. Publication dates no stated, one of the earl y books, ; “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”
Item number: 6037
Buy Now
US$19.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.77 | CAD 19.51 | EUR 13.97 | GBP 12.67 | JPY 1727 | MXN 247 | ZAR 141 |
Click for larger image 10. , Illustrated by Ida Waugh  
THE GARDEN FENCE And Other Stories 

Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, 1882
Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; This 1882 juvenile book is just adorable. Stitched binding still in great shape. The back cover has the publisher's advertisements for other "picture books for little children". Drawings are by Miss Ida Waugh as printed on front cover. The little stories are such as The Cut Finger: "When our little Bessie found, Lying open on the ground, Mamma's scissors, sharp and new, What did Naught Bessie do?"..nicely illustrated 2 young girls in long dresses with one putting a bandage on the other's cut finger. Other similar stories and illustrations. Minimal flaws as seen in photo. Scarce item, maybe even rare? Softcover as first issued. “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”
Item number: 6799
Buy Now
US$105.00
Appr.: | AUD 114.75 | CAD 107.80 | EUR 77.21 | GBP 70.00 | JPY 9545 | MXN 1364 | ZAR 778 |
11. , Illustrated by Jim Harrison  
FIRST LADY COOKBOOK 1976 200 Years South Carolina Cookery 

Publisher: American Cancer Society, 1976
Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stiff wraps Pencil sketches; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages; Do you love Red Velvet Cake? Always wanted to try a recipe for Pear Relish? Bet you don't have a recipe for Liver Dumplings! In addition to the more conventional recipes like "peaches in champagne" and "cucumber sandwiches", and "Coca-Cola Cake" you will find an assortment of the more unique recipes in this interesting cookbook. A nice tight, clean copy with a very small tear at the top of the spine and a smudge on the back cover. Light weight so will ship internationally.
Item number: 6834
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.27 | EUR 7.35 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 74 |
12. , Illustrated by Photo History.  
Fifth Armored Victory Division Camp Chaffee, Ark. November 1954. 

Publisher: Camp Chaffee, Ark., 1954
Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" ; Shelf wear spine/top and bottom. Book VG plus cond. Red book, Company shiel d on cover. ; Photo history of Fort and recruits 1954. Camp Chaffee, Home of 5th Armored, General William L. Mitchell, Commanding Officer. Company "B" 10th Medium Tank Battalion, Company "C" 10th Medium Tank Battalion, Company "A" 15th Armored Infantry; Spine cover is torn
Item number: 5837
Buy Now
US$61.20
Appr.: | AUD 66.89 | CAD 62.83 | EUR 45.00 | GBP 40.80 | JPY 5564 | MXN 795 | ZAR 453 |
13. , Illustrated by Tasha Tudor  
FIRST POEMS OF CHILDHOOD 

Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers New York, 1967
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 45 pages; “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”
Item number: 6711
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 51.33 | EUR 36.76 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 370 |
14. , Illustrated by Todd Dakins  
BOBBY AND MINNY We can do anything! 

Publisher: Melroe/Ingersoll-Rand, 1997
Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1882370015 Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Glossy boards is in near fine condition; includes some pop-up figures inside as well as pull-tabs and moving parts; internal metal spiral binding; beautiful color illustrations; orange and black lettering on greenish spine. “This product is a collectible item not intended for use by children under age 12.”
Item number: 6716
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.32 | EUR 8.82 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
15. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE DEC 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Item number: 6864
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
16. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE NOV 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages
Item number: 6865
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
17. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE OCT 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3 pages
Item number: 6866
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
18. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE SEPT 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Item number: 6867
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
19. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE SEPT 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Item number: 6868
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |
20. , Illustrated by Wallace Hughes  
FLORIDA WILDLIFE MAGAZINE AUG 1975 Fishing, Hunting, Conservation, Outdoor Recreation 

Publisher: Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission Tallahassee, Fl.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages
Item number: 6869
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 56 |

749 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.