|
|
|
Browse All Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
|
|
|
1.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
THE REALM OF THE AIR A Book about Weather
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, Ind., 1931 Condition: VG/NONE. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 318 pages; Red cover with black printing. Stated first edition, however, the publisher has other dates listed. Indexed. A discussion of weather changes including ice storms, hail, thunder, hurricanes, etc. Science.
Item number: 3168
|
Buy Now
US$11.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.65 |
CAD 11.44 |
EUR 8.68 |
GBP 7.23 |
JPY 885 |
MXN 128 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
ASTRONOMY, METEOROLOGY, SPACE EXPLORATION AND VARIOUS OTHER BOOKS CATALOGUE #63.
Publisher: Knollwood Books Wisconsin, 1993 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29 pages; VG/NONE 8vo Great reference catalogue. 412 Items described and priced for sale; 29 pages.; 412 items described. Science.
Item number: 5808
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 7.46 |
EUR 5.66 |
GBP 4.72 |
JPY 577 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 56 |
|
|
|
3.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
ASTRONOMY, METEOROLOGY, SPACE, ROCKETRY AND RELATED ITEMS. CATALOGUE #65.
Publisher: Knollwood Books Wisconsin, 1994 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 pages; Great reference catalogue. 437 Items described and priced for sale; 33pages. ; Science.
Item number: 5810
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 7.46 |
EUR 5.66 |
GBP 4.72 |
JPY 577 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 56 |
|
|
|
4.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
TWELFTH (12TH) U.S. INFANTRY 1798-1919 its Story by its Men
Publisher: Knickerbocker Presss New York, 1919 Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 422 pages; The back paste down has seperated at hinge. Hinge still intact and strong. List ofofficers and enlistees. ; Members of Company A-M listed. A great read. Medical and Unit History.
Item number: 6333
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.67 |
CAD 44.78 |
EUR 33.96 |
GBP 28.30 |
JPY 3462 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 338 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
THE SHELL KING OF SANIBEL KEY (Florida Related)
Publisher: Shell King Publishing Sanibel Island, FL, 2003 Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0972751203 An Eco-Novel; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; Originally published at $15.95. The author is a naturalist who grew up in S. W. FL. He is a lifelong shell collector and nature lover who worked as an environmental scientist. This is his first novel. Glossy black covers, as new. Photo of shell on cover. No defects.
Item number: 6599
|
Buy Now
US$10.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.00 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 8.15 |
GBP 6.79 |
JPY 831 |
MXN 120 |
ZAR 81 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
(Aloe, Colonel Alfred)
USS HARRY W. HILL: OUR FIRST YEAR
Publisher: Walsworth Publishing San Diego, N.D. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" ; 91 pages; Vg cond. Nov 79-Nov 80.Also full history of the Hary Hill. ; Military and Unit History.
Item number: 5904
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.41 |
CAD 34.83 |
EUR 26.42 |
GBP 22.01 |
JPY 2692 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 263 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
(Junior League Of Honolulu)
A TASTE OF ALOHA A Collection of Recipes from the Junior League of Honolulu
Publisher: Junior League of Honolulu Hawaii, 1994 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 374 pages; Decorated glossy book hardcover with Hawaiian lady. There is a nice cultural description and drawings to accompany the recipes. One corner is slightly bumped. Cookbooks.
Item number: 6370
|
Buy Now
US$11.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.65 |
CAD 11.44 |
EUR 8.68 |
GBP 7.23 |
JPY 885 |
MXN 128 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
(Parts Manual)
MERCEDES-BENZ Catalog B Engine/chassis/units Type 280 S/450 SE/ 450 SEL
Publisher: Daimler-Benz Condition: G+/NONE. Soft Cover Drawings; 152 pages; Minimal wear to edges. ; This is a parts manual with each part illustrated, printed in German. Each part numbered for ordering purposes. Accompanied by owner's manual for Mercedes-Benz 280-S
Item number: 5349
|
Buy Now
US$49.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 45.83 |
CAD 49.25 |
EUR 37.36 |
GBP 31.13 |
JPY 3808 |
MXN 550 |
ZAR 372 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
(Vogue)
DOLLS AND TOYS
Publisher: Harper & R, Publishers, 1986 Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Color and B&W Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Lots of patterns, photos, and directions for the home sewer to make mice and other different dolls and toys for the little ones. White book with silver lettering. Inside as new.
Item number: 6825
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.41 |
CAD 7.96 |
EUR 6.04 |
GBP 5.03 |
JPY 615 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
, Illustrated by Todd Dakins
BOBBY AND MINNY We can do anything!
Publisher: Melroe/Ingersoll-Rand, 1997 Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1882370015 Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Glossy boards is in near fine condition; includes some pop-up figures inside as well as pull-tabs and moving parts; internal metal spiral binding; beautiful color illustrations; orange and black lettering on greenish spine.
Item number: 6716
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.11 |
CAD 11.94 |
EUR 9.06 |
GBP 7.55 |
JPY 923 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
11.
|
, Illustrated by William Welsh
WOMAN'S HOME COMPANION MAY 1938
Publisher: The Crowell Publishing Co., 1938 Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 148 pages; Cover art by Welsh is 3 women - neck/head - art deco style. Very bright colors. Fiction by: Katharine Dos Passos, Margaret Weymouth Jackson, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Frances Park and Harrison Down, Margaret Price, Nick Boddie Williams and Frank Condon. Fiction Illus by: Frederick Chapman, Alfred Parker, Harold von Schmidt, Robert Fawcett, Roy Spreter, Henry Raleigh and James Williamson. Many other articles and illustrators. Continuation of "Night Must End" and part 1 of Here I Stay, a novel of a girl alone in early Maine. 1/2 inch of spine cover missing at top. Some minor foxing on cover. Interior very clean.
Item number: 7190
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.89 |
CAD 14.93 |
EUR 11.32 |
GBP 9.43 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
-
MICHIGAN HISTORY MAGAZINE July/august, 1995
Publisher: , 1995 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition. Stapled wraps Photographs; Vol. 79; Small 4to; 64 pages; Cover Story: Mackinaw Through the Years. Black History on Mackinac by David Armour. Magazines.
Item number: 6490
|
Buy Now
US$11.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.06 |
CAD 11.89 |
EUR 9.02 |
GBP 7.52 |
JPY 919 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
-
THE QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE STATE PLANT BOARD OF FLORIDA Jan 1921
Publisher: State Plant Board of Florida Gainesville, FL, 1921 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Citrus Canker Eradication, Quarantine Department, Bee Disease Eradication, Dr. Herbert Osborn in FL, and more. Farming and Agriculture. Florida.
Item number: 7066
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
-
THE QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE STATE PLANT BOARD OF FLORIDA July 1922
Publisher: State Plant Board of Florida Gainesville, FL, 1921 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Insects Injurious to the Principal Crops of the South, Certified Florida Nurseries, Citrus Can Eradication, etc. Farming and Agriculture. Florida.
Item number: 7067
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.26 |
CAD 9.95 |
EUR 7.55 |
GBP 6.29 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
-
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II, WAR IN THE PACIFIC, FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES
Publisher: Center of Military History Washington, D. C., 1995 Condition: VG+/NONE. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 626 pages; 50th Anniversary Commemorative edition with black and white images on covers. Someone wrote prior purchase price in ink on front flyleaf. O/W a bright, clean, solid copy of this important work. Military and unit history. Wars.
Item number: 7113
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.30 |
CAD 49.75 |
EUR 37.74 |
GBP 31.45 |
JPY 3846 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 376 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
-
BERRIEN COUNTY, MI Plat Book & Index of Owners
Publisher: Town & Country Pub. Co. Indiana, 1973 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pages; MI history. State & Local History
Item number: 5418
|
Buy Now
US$21.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.14 |
CAD 21.64 |
EUR 16.42 |
GBP 13.68 |
JPY 1673 |
MXN 242 |
ZAR 164 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
-
THE UNIONITE GRAND RAPIDS MI UNION HIGH SCHOOL
Publisher: Union High School Grand Rapids, MI, 1931 Condition: G/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover B&W Illustrations; #5; Vol. 14; 8vo; 48 pages; Grand Rapids, MI . Local business advertising. Cover has error: says, February, 1831! ; School news, photos, ads articles. There may be an article by one of your parents? Relatives? Someone who became famous? February, 1931- a slice of history. Yearbooks.
Item number: 6101
|
Buy Now
US$8.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.30 |
CAD 8.92 |
EUR 6.76 |
GBP 5.64 |
JPY 689 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 67 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
-
THE OZ CLUB CALENDAR FOR 1997 The Dragons of Oz
Publisher: International Wizard of Oz Club Ill., 1996 Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Intended for children to color the dragons featured each month. This calendar is as new. Collectible
Item number: 6213
|
Buy Now
US$6.30
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.83 |
CAD 6.27 |
EUR 4.75 |
GBP 3.96 |
JPY 485 |
MXN 70 |
ZAR 47 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
-
THE VIKING 1933-34 St. Olaf Collage, Minnesota Yearbook
Publisher: St. Olaf College Northfield, Minnesota, 1934 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover B&W Photographs; Privately Printed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages; St. Olaf College Yearbook. Contains period advertising. Photos and text clear and crisp. Some shelf wear to boards.; Yearbooks.
Item number: 5921
|
Buy Now
US$21.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.14 |
CAD 21.64 |
EUR 16.42 |
GBP 13.68 |
JPY 1673 |
MXN 242 |
ZAR 164 |
|
|
|
20.
|
-
MICHIGAN HISTORY MAGAZINE NOV/DEC, 2010
Publisher: Michigan History Magazine Lansing, MI, 1994 Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition. Stapled wraps Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages; African American interred in Elmwood featured article.
Item number: 7479
|
Buy Now
US$9.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.52 |
CAD 9.15 |
EUR 6.94 |
GBP 5.79 |
JPY 708 |
MXN 102 |
ZAR 69 |
|
|
1169 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|